Plano Criminal Defense Lawyer | Fighting Your Second DWI Charge
[…] When you put The Wilder Law Firm in your corner, you can rest assured that over 25 years of experience is being put to work to best defend you. We are here to support you through this process, determine the most effective defense for you, and prevent further issues that could jeopardize your case. You know how serious a DWI is, so there is no time to lose. Contact us immediately at 469-457-4868 so that we can start defending you today.
What Is a Second Offense DWI?
A second DWI offense is defined by Texas Penal Code Section 49.04. The statute claims that, “a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place” (Section 49.04(a)). Intoxication is also defined in the penal code as:
- Not having the normal use of your faculties due to drugs, alcohol, a controlled substance, a dangerous drug, a combination of these substances, or any other substance into the body; or