What Constitutes as Indecency With a Child?
[…] It’s always best to act fast so you can maximize the time available for investigation and evidence gathering so your attorney has a chance to craft the best defense possible. Reach out to us today to learn more.
What to Know About Indecent Exposure in Texas
Indecent exposure is one of those crimes that is almost perfectly described by the name it has been given. If you want to understand how indecent exposure works in Texas then it’s best to turn to Texas Penal Code Section 21.08 which reads:
“A person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.”
There are a number of important takeaways from this description but first, let’s address what it gets wrong. This description uses a male signifier, so you may get the impression that this is a crime that only men can be convicted of. This is not the case at all.